CARVEYANCE
The Driver's Read

Comparisons

The Segment America Never Got

Six seven-seat, ladder-frame, 7,700-pound-towing 4x4 wagons — and the reigning champion of a class you have never been offered

Somewhere between the Wrangler and the Suburban there is an entire category of vehicle that the rest of the world takes completely for granted. It has its own bestsellers, its own rivalries, its own decades-long grudges. Not one of them has ever been sold in the United States.

Ask an Australian, a Thai, a South African or a Filipino what they would buy to move seven people, tow a 6,600-pound caravan, and still get down a washed-out track to a fishing camp, and you will get an answer immediately. It will be one of about six vehicles. They will have opinions about all six. Ask an American the same question and you will get a long pause, because the honest answer is that no such vehicle is sold here.

This is not a small gap in the market. It is one of the largest and most competitive segments on earth, and it is invisible from North America. In Thailand they call these things PPVs — pickup passenger vehicles. In Australia they are simply four-wheel-drive wagons, and they outsell most passenger cars. They have their own class champion, their own perpetual bridesmaid, their own reliability legend, their own upstart Chinese disruptor, and one recently redesigned icon that the entire internet spent a year arguing about.

Here is what they are, why they exist, and how they stack up — because the reigning champion of this class is a Ford, and we recently made the case that it belongs in your driveway. This is the receipt for that argument.

Four seven-seat four-wheel-drive wagons parked together beside a Canning Stock Route sign on red dirt
Everest, Fortuner, MU-X and Prado at the southern end of the Canning Stock Route. Halls Creek is 1,118 miles up that arrow. This is the job the class was built for.

01Why this segment exists, and why America doesn’t have it

Every vehicle in this article is a pickup truck with a wagon body welded onto the back of it.

That sentence is the whole explanation. Take a mid-size ladder-frame pickup — a Hilux, a Ranger, a D-Max, a Triton — keep the chassis, the front structure, the engine and the transfer case, then delete the tray and build an enclosed three-row body in its place. Crucially, throw away the leaf-sprung rear axle and replace it with coil springs, because you are now carrying children instead of cement.

The economics are irresistible. Southeast Asia builds mid-size pickups by the million; Thailand alone is one of the world’s great truck factories. Once the expensive parts of a truck are amortized across hundreds of thousands of units, a seven-seat family version costs comparatively little to engineer and sells into markets where families are large, roads run out, distances are enormous and a dealer network means everything.

America never developed the class for one reason: America never needed a truck that also had to be a school bus. Here the pickup is a lifestyle vehicle bought alongside a separate family car. There it is often the only vehicle, and the wagon version is what you buy when the family outgrows the tray. Add to that a domestic market that spent thirty years buying unibody crossovers, an aversion to diesel, and the fact that the Explorer stopped being a truck in 2011, and the segment simply never took root.

Every vehicle here is a pickup with a wagon welded on. That is not an insult. It is the entire business case.

02The ground rules

What every vehicle in this class has in common, and what an American reader should understand before the comparisons start:

Ladder frame, always. No exceptions, no unibody. This is the structural decision everything else follows from — enormous towing, real durability, poor packaging efficiency, a high floor and a compromised third row.

Diesel, overwhelmingly. Torque matters more than horsepower when you are towing at altitude in heat, and diesel range matters when the next fuel stop is 300 miles away. Gasoline versions exist mainly in the Middle East, where fuel is cheap and diesel infrastructure is thinner.

7,716 pounds of towing — 3,500 kilograms — is the magic number. It is the maximum a standard Australian license permits with a braked trailer, and it has become the number the entire class is engineered to hit. Miss it and you lose sales.

Seven seats, of which the third row is usually terrible. Ladder frames sit high; the floor sits on top of the frame; the seats sit on top of the floor. Everyone in this class is fighting the same packaging war and nobody has entirely won it.

Prices are in Australian dollars unless stated, because Australia is the segment’s most competitive and best-documented market. US conversions are rough — Australian pricing carries different taxes, different standard equipment and a different currency, so read them as scale, not as sticker.

03Ford Everest — the champion

Based on: Ford Ranger · Built in: Rayong, Thailand · From about A$56,000 (roughly US$36,000) to A$83,000 (US$54,000)

The Everest wins this class, and the margin is not especially close.

It is the only vehicle here with a V6 — a 3.0-liter turbodiesel making 247 horsepower and 443 lb-ft, through a ten-speed automatic. Everything else in the segment is a four-cylinder on six or eight speeds. On a two-lane road with a caravan behind you and a road train coming the other way, that difference is not academic.

It is also the only one with a genuinely dual-natured transfer case. The Advanced 4WD system’s 4A mode uses an electromechanical clutch pack to vary the split from pure rear-drive to a locked 50:50, defaulting around 40:60, and will shift from two-wheel drive to four at up to 87 mph. Then 4H and 4L mechanically lock it. Set-and-forget on wet tarmac, hard-locked in a river crossing, from the same dial.

Underneath, the rear axle rides on coils located by a Watt’s link — a genuinely better answer than the segment norm — and every Everest built gets underbody protection, a rear locking differential and two recovery hooks bolted to the front of the frame as standard.

Ford Everest — Tremor, 3.0 V6

The most complete vehicle in the class, and the most expensive way to buy into it.

Engine
3.0L turbodiesel V6247 hp · 443 lb-ft
Transmission
10-speed autofull-time 4WD, 4A mode
Towing
7,716 lb1,676 lb payload
Clearance
10.0 inwading 31.5 in
Economy (claimed)
25 mpg~30 mpg for the 2.0 four
If it were sold here
~$45,000–58,000the 4Runner’s natural enemy

On road it is the class benchmark and it is not particularly controversial to say so. The V6 is quiet and effortless, the ten-speed does not hunt, and the Watt’s link gives it a settled, long-legged gait that no leaf-sprung ute-derived wagon can match. It leans — it is tall and heavy — but it never feels agricultural.

Off road the Tremor adds Bilstein position-sensitive dampers, a track widened to 65 inches, 10 inches of clearance and a Rock Crawl mode unique in the range. Australian testers running Tremors against standard Everests through rutted state forest found the standard cars stopping where the Tremor squeaked through.

Day to day it is the easiest of these to live with. The third row is the least punishing in the class, the portrait touchscreen is good, and the turning circle — 38.2 feet on the Tremor — is the tightest in the range.

The knocks: it is the priciest mainstream option here, the interior is beginning to date, and Ford’s reliability reputation in Australia does not match Toyota’s or Isuzu’s. Buyers of this class keep vehicles for fifteen years, and that matters more here than in almost any other segment.

Muddy Ford Everest with a loaded roof rack crossing a rocky creek on a bush track
Loaded to the roof, one rear wheel dropping into the creek, the coil-sprung axle keeping the other three planted. Previous-generation Everest, identical argument.

04Toyota LandCruiser Prado — the icon that divided everyone

Based on: LandCruiser 300 architecture · Built in: Japan · A$73,200–$100,690 (roughly US$47,000–$65,000)

Silver Toyota Land Cruiser Prado throwing up dirt on a loose surface
The outgoing 150 Series doing what the Prado has always done well — which is exactly why the 250’s payload arithmetic stung so much.

The Prado is the emotional heavyweight of this article, and the only vehicle here that is not derived from a pickup — it shares its bones with the LandCruiser 300, which is why it costs what it costs.

The 250 Series arrived in 2024 after fifteen years without a full redesign, and the reaction was extraordinary. Chasing Cars, reviewing it, noted that the new Prado had taken criticism from press, public, prospective buyers and existing owners alike — and then made the fairer point that a good deal of the criticism came from people who had never driven one, and that much of what is genuinely excellent about the 250 got lost in the noise.

Here is the fair version. The engine is unchanged and everybody noticed. A 2.8-liter single-turbo four making 201 horsepower and 369 lb-ft, now with a 48-volt mild hybrid system that reviewers describe as making no perceptible difference to performance while eating into the cargo floor. Towing rose 1,100 pounds, to the full 7,716. And the chassis is transformed: 4X4 Australia called its electrically assisted steering one of the best-feeling EPS systems they had driven in any four-wheel drive.

The payload problem, which is the real story The 250 gained roughly 600 pounds over the old car and payload fell about 220. The Altitude grade carries the worst of it: 1,279 pounds of payload against a 6,834-pound gross vehicle mass. Hitch a 7,716-pound trailer, subtract the 772-pound towball download, and you have 507 pounds left for people, fuel and luggage. Two adults and a full tank and you are done. For a vehicle whose entire purpose is towing a caravan across a continent, that is a genuinely serious problem and it is why the arguments got so heated.

Off road it is superb and probably the easiest in the class for an inexperienced driver — crawl control, multi-terrain select, a locking center differential in a proper full-time system, and a Torsen rear on the Kakadu. 4X4 Australia found the chassis electronics beautifully calibrated.

The cargo bay is the other scandal. The seven-seat versions have a high load lip, an uneven floor, and a hump created by the mild-hybrid battery. 4X4 Australia’s verdict was blunt: as a bush-touring vehicle the seven-seat 250 Series fails terribly in this regard. The five-seat versions get a much better 33.7 cubic feet and are the ones tourers actually buy.

Also worth knowing: six-monthly service intervals, an AdBlue requirement, a smaller fuel tank than the old car, and a price that in Kakadu form crosses A$100,000. Owners tolerate all of it for the badge, the resale and the certainty that there is a Toyota dealer in every town that has a town.

05Isuzu MU-X — the one that just works

Based on: Isuzu D-Max · Built in: Samut Prakan, Thailand · A$49,900–$77,100 (roughly US$32,000–$50,000)

If the Everest is the best and the Prado is the icon, the MU-X is the one that quietly outsells expectations because nothing ever goes wrong with it.

The name is wonderful. It began as Mysterious Utility and has since been retconned into Multi-Utility eXtreme, which tells you a great deal about the vehicle’s relationship with marketing.

The backbone engine is a 3.0-liter four-cylinder turbodiesel making 188 horsepower and 332 lb-ft — modest numbers, attached to a reputation for going 185,000 miles without drama. For 2026 Isuzu replaced its unloved 1.9-liter with a 2.2-liter four on an eight-speed, and crucially raised that version’s towing to the full 7,716 pounds. CarsGuide’s off-road verdict on the 2.2 was that it works well but has to work hard, and the 3.0 remains the better engine.

The 4WD system is the old-school one: part-time, no center differential, which means you engage four-wheel drive on dirt and you must disengage it before you hit dry pavement or you will wind up the driveline. Some buyers consider that a flaw. Others consider it one fewer thing to break, which is a defensible position when you are 250 miles from a phone.

On road it is the least sophisticated here. CarExpert, testing the new flagship X-Terrain, found that the Everest hooks up far more reliably and that in V6 Platinum form has noticeably more punch — while allowing that the MU-X is likeable and easy to drive. That is a fair summary of the whole vehicle.

The value question has changed. The MU-X built its reputation on being the sensible cheap one, and the entry LS-M at A$49,900 still is. But the X-Terrain now asks A$77,100, and CarExpert’s conclusion was that at that money it is difficult to recommend against the flagship competition. The MU-X is at its best in the middle of its own range, which is a very Isuzu thing to be true.

Silver Isuzu MU-X towing a horse float on a country road
The MU-X doing the only thing anyone buys it for. No fashion in it anywhere, which is precisely the appeal.

06Mitsubishi Pajero Sport — the clever one nobody talks about

Based on: Mitsubishi Triton · Built in: Laem Chabang, Thailand · About ฿1,139,000–1,689,000 in Thailand (roughly US$33,000–$49,000)

White Mitsubishi Pajero Sport parked among pine trees
Narrow where the others are wide, and carrying the cleverest transfer case in the class. The one nobody talks about.

The Pajero Sport is the enthusiast’s pick in this class, and it is the one an American reader is least likely to have heard of despite it being, mechanically, the most interesting.

The engine is the weak point and there is no dressing it up: a 2.4-liter four making about 181 horsepower and 317 lb-ft, on an eight-speed. It is the least powerful thing here, and its 6,834-pound towing limit is the only one in this article that misses the class standard.

What it has instead is Super Select 4WD-II, and that system is worth the entire section.

Why Super Select matters Almost every ute-based wagon forces a choice: a part-time system you cannot use on pavement, or a clutch-pack automatic that is not a true locked four-wheel drive. Super Select gives you four positions — 2H, 4H with an open center differential, 4HLc with it locked, and 4LLc for low range. That 4H position is the trick: genuine four-wheel drive you can run on dry bitumen indefinitely without winding up the driveline, for wet roads, gravel and towing. It is the same architecture that made the original Pajero a Dakar legend, and Carveyance has written about it at length before.

On road it is narrower than the others — 71.5 inches against the Everest’s 76.9 — which makes it noticeably easier in a city and on a tight trail, at the cost of interior width. Thai owner data puts real-world economy around 36 mpg — 15.2 kilometers per liter in the local data, which is the best figure in this article by a distance.

Off road the combination of a narrow body, 8.6 inches of clearance, Super Select and Mitsubishi’s off-road modes makes it far more capable than its power figures suggest. What holds it back is grunt: on a long climb, loaded, you feel every one of the horsepower it does not have.

The catch is that Mitsubishi has been quietly withdrawing it from markets — it is already used-market-only in Malaysia. Buying the cleverest system in the class is getting harder, which is a very Mitsubishi ending.

07Toyota Fortuner — the one that actually wins

Based on: Toyota Hilux · Built in: Samrong, Thailand · A$53,775–$66,755 (roughly US$35,000–$43,000)

Black Toyota Fortuner on a dirt road with mountains behind it
It loses the road test and wins the segment. Eleven straight years at the top of Thailand’s sales chart, on parts availability and a service network nobody else can match.

Here is the fact that reframes this entire article: the Everest is the best vehicle in this class and the Fortuner is the one that outsells it. The Fortuner has topped Thailand’s PPV sales for eleven consecutive years. It is Malaysia’s best-selling ladder-frame seven-seater. It is the default answer across half of Asia and Africa.

It is not the best of these to drive. It is not close to the best. The 2.8-liter 1GD-FTV four makes 201 horsepower and 369 lb-ft — 204 PS and 500 Nm on the local spec sheet — and in most markets it runs a six-speed automatic when the Everest has ten. The ride is firmer and the cabin is a generation behind.

So why does it win? Because in this class, over fifteen years of ownership, the things that actually matter are not the things a road test measures.

The 1GD-FTV is documented running past 310,000 miles. It shares parts with the Hilux, which is the most common Toyota commercial vehicle on earth, which means a village mechanic in Botswana can fix it with what is already on his shelf. In Malaysia, Toyota runs more than 140 service outlets — the densest network in the segment. Ground clearance is a genuinely enormous eleven inches — 279 mm. Part-time four-wheel drive with low range on every variant, and a rear locker on the top ones.

The Everest wins the road test. The Fortuner wins the fifteen years.

Day to day it is the definition of adequate, and adequate in perpetuity turns out to be a devastating competitive strategy. Buyers in this class are not choosing a favorite car. They are choosing what will still start in 2041.

The GR Sport version — 2.8 diesel, revised suspension, about ฿1,969,000 in Thailand — is the enthusiast answer, and it is genuinely good. It is also the version fewest people buy, which tells you everything about who this vehicle is for.

08GWM Tank 500 — the disruptor, mid-disruption

Built in: China · A$64,490–$79,990 drive-away (roughly US$42,000–$52,000)

The Tank 500 is the newest thing here and the hardest to pin down, because the version that matters has not gone on sale yet.

What you can buy today in Australia is a 2.0-liter turbocharged gasoline hybrid making 342 horsepower and 478 lb-ft — supercar numbers by this segment’s standards — or a plug-in hybrid at 402 horsepower and 553 lb-ft, with a 37.1 kWh battery, a claimed 6.9-second run to 62 mph, and a low-charge economy figure of about 28 mpg. Nothing else in this article is remotely like it.

What is coming, and this is the important part, is a 3.0-liter four-cylinder turbodiesel making roughly 228 horsepower and 457 lb-ft — over 170 kW and 620 Nm in GWM’s own numbers — which GWM is launching globally in Australia, joining the Tank 500 range from September 2026. GWM’s own chief technology officer made the announcement, noting the company had been developing diesels since 2002. It goes into the Tank 500 aimed squarely at the Everest, MU-X and Prado, and on paper it out-torques every diesel in this comparison.

One correction worth making Several comparisons circulating online list the Tank 500 as a 3.0-liter diesel towing 7,716 pounds. Both halves of that need care. The diesel is real, and the power figures are right — but it is a September 2026 arrival, not a car anyone has owned. And the Tank 500 as sold today is rated at 6,614 pounds braked, not 7,716. Whether the diesel changes that is the single most important unanswered question in this segment right now.

The hardware is genuinely aggressive. Front and rear electronic locking differentials as standard — nothing else here offers both — plus a tank-turn function that brakes an inside rear wheel to pivot the vehicle in tight terrain. Nappa leather, massaging seats, and screens that shame vehicles costing thirty thousand more.

The catch is the one you would expect. No fifteen-year track record, a dealer network that does not yet reach the places these vehicles go, and unknown resale. Australia’s John Cadogan, no soft touch on Chinese vehicles, allowed that the Tank 500 at least looks like it was designed and sculpted using clay models by human beings with eyes — which from him is close to a rave.

GWM Tank 500 interior with quilted tan leather, twin screens and an analog clock
The Tank 500’s cabin. Quilted leather, twin screens, an analog clock — and a price roughly twenty thousand dollars under a Prado Kakadu. That is the whole GWM strategy in one photograph.

09How they actually compare

The class, side by side
VehicleEnginePower / torqueTrans4WD typeMax tow
Ford Everest3.0 V6 diesel247 hp / 443 lb-ft10-spFull-time + lock7,716 lb
Toyota Prado2.8 four diesel, 48V201 hp / 369 lb-ft8-spFull-time, locking center7,716 lb
Isuzu MU-X3.0 four diesel188 hp / 332 lb-ft6-spPart-time7,716 lb
Toyota Fortuner2.8 four diesel201 hp / 369 lb-ft6-spPart-time~6,614 lb
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport2.4 four diesel181 hp / 317 lb-ft8-spSuper Select II6,834 lb
GWM Tank 5002.0 gas hybrid342 hp / 478 lb-ft9-spFull-time, twin lockers6,614 lb

Figures are headline market specs and vary by variant and country. The Tank 500’s 3.0 diesel (228 hp / 457 lb-ft) arrives September 2026 and is not included above.

If you are towing a caravan across a continent

Everest. The V6 and the ten-speed are decisive, and its payload-while-towing arithmetic is far healthier than the Prado’s. The MU-X is the budget answer and does the job with less charm and less overtaking punch.

If you are keeping it fifteen years

Fortuner, without much hesitation, and the MU-X close behind. Parts commonality with the world’s most numerous pickups plus the densest service networks in the segment is worth more than any road-test victory.

If you actually go off road, often, alone

Prado for the electronics and the sheer competence, Pajero Sport if you value a narrow body and Super Select, Tank 500 if twin lockers out of the box matter more to you than a proven dealer network.

If it has to be a nice place to spend four hours

Everest for the best all-round cabin and the least awful third row; Tank 500 if you want outright opulence and are willing to gamble on a new brand.

If you are shopping in the middle of the range

MU-X, decisively. It is the value play of this class everywhere except at its own flagship, where the math stops working.

10What an American should take from all this

Two things.

The first is that the closest thing the United States sells to any of these is the Toyota 4Runner, and the comparison flatters the 4Runner less than Americans assume. It tows 6,000 pounds against this class’s 7,716. Its third row is optional and cramped. Its diesel does not exist. What it has that none of these have is a US dealer network and forty years of American cultural equity — which, as the Fortuner demonstrates, is precisely the thing that wins this segment. The 4Runner is America’s Fortuner. It wins for the same reasons and it is beaten on paper for the same reasons.

The second is that this segment is a working answer to a question Americans keep asking in a different form. Every few months somebody writes that nobody makes a simple, tough, honest SUV any more — body-on-frame, seven seats, real towing, no pretension, built to last two decades. That vehicle exists. It exists in six flavors, with an eleven-year sales champion and a genuine engineering arms race between them.

It is simply sold everywhere except here.

The verdict

On merit, the Ford Everest wins this class — the only V6, the only transfer case that is both automatic and lockable, the best chassis and the least compromised interior. On the evidence of the sales charts, the Toyota Fortuner wins it anyway, because a segment built around fifteen-year ownership rewards parts availability over horsepower. The Prado is the icon that got heavier and lost its payload; the MU-X is the sensible one that has drifted upmarket past its own value case; the Pajero Sport has the cleverest four-wheel-drive system and the fewest horses; the Tank 500 is a genuine threat wearing an unproven badge. And every last one of them is a pickup with a wagon welded on, built for a world where the road runs out and the family still has to get there.

The Industry Brief

Every Monday, the week in cars.

What actually happened, what it means, and which stories are worth your time. Written here, sent to your inbox.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe whenever you like.